| Date: | Friday 19 June 1998 |
| Time: | 21:44 |
| Type: | Cessna 500 Citation I |
| Owner/operator: | JJU Aviation |
| Registration: | N41SH |
| MSN: | 500-0267 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6598 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT15D-1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fishers Island-Elizabeth Field, NY (FID) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB) |
| Destination airport: | Fishers Island-Elizabeth Field, NY (FID) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 500 Citation I, N41SH, was substantially damaged when it overran the runway while landing at Fishers Island-Elizabeth Field, New York. There were no injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the corporate flight that originated from Teterboro, New Jersey.
The airplane landed on a dark night on a 2,328 ft long runway. The pilot and co-pilot reported the airplane touched down on the numbers, and after initial braking and deceleration, the brakes ceased to work, but the brake pedals remained firm. The pilot attempted to reach the emergency brake handle but was restrained by the shoulder harness which had locked. He then pressed very hard on the brake pedals and overrode the anti-skid system and was able to momentarily push the brakes into manual. He was unable to stop the airplane on the runway and struck a rock seawall at the departure end of the runway. Post accident examination found an intermittent short in the wiring on the right wheel anti-skid system. According to the anti-skid manufacturer, with an intermittent short, the ANTI-SKID FAIL light would not illuminate. Photos of tire marks on the runway indicated the system was occasionally reverting to manual braking due to the pilot pushing extremely hard on the brake pedals. The required landing distance of 2,146 feet was computed with the airplane crossing the runway threshold at 50 feet.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An intermittent short in the right wheel anti-skid system which caused a loss of braking and subsequent overrun."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC98LA198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB