| Date: | Wednesday 17 June 1998 |
| Time: | 20:46 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-322 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N364UA |
| MSN: | 24533/1756 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 27323 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT/KONT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing 737-322, N364UA, was substantially damaged in a collision accident with a parked truck during push back at Denver International Airport, Colorado. The two occupants of the truck received minor injuries.
United Airlines flight UA475, a scheduled domestic passenger service from Denver, Colorado, to Ontario, California, had been cleared by ramp control for pushback from B53. The airplane had moved backwards about 20 feet when the captain felt "a thud." The tug operator advised him that they had struck a catering truck. The APU DET INOP light illuminated and the APU (auxiliary power unit) was secured. The passengers and crew deplaned via mobile airstairs. Postaccident inspection revealed the airplane's tailcone had struck the Dobbs International Services truck, knocking the truck over on its right side.
The collision tore a 15 inch hole between stringers 16L (left) and 26R (right). Stringers 26L, 26R, and 27R were also damaged. Four inches aft of BS 1016, between stringers 22R and 23R, there was a 3 inch x 3 inch hole in the fuselage. The skin and stringers 26L and 26R, from BS 1033 to BS 1066, were damaged. BS 1156 frame was crushed and there was a large hole in the APU access door. There was an 11 inch x 5 inch hole in the aft pressure bulkhead. Three chords and BS 1016 frame were damaged in this area The fiberglass tailcone was crushed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadequate visual lookout by ground personnel (tug operator). Factors include failure of the airline to provide proper assistance (wing walkers) to the tug operator, and inadequate pushback procedures by the airline; inattention of the catering truck driver, and failure of the flight crew to illuminate the rotating beacon prior to or during pushback."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98FA273 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location