| Date: | Friday 5 June 1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727-25F |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Zambia |
| Registration: | 5Y-BMW |
| MSN: | 18255/14 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Asmara International Airport (ASM) -
Eritrea
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Boeing 727 5Y-BMW was in Asmara delivering "relief supplies" to the Eritrean government when its left hand wing was damaged by a fuel truck in late May 1998. While awaiting repair and some spares to be brought in, the airplane was strafed by a MiG fighter during the June 5th raid and damaged by small calibre gun fire. Wiring damage behind the cockpit was of such nature that the whole area needed to be re-wired. It was decided not to repair the plane. The Boeing was purchased by International Air Parts and was stripped of the engines and other parts. The Eritreans proceeded to cut off the wings and tow it for three kilometers down the main airport road to the Expo site.
Sources:
Gunnar Hillgartner
International Air Parts
Scramble 230
Location
Images:

photo (c) Gunnar Hillgartner; Asmara International Airport (ASM); December 2000

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Rochester-Monroe County Airport, NY (ROC); 19 April 1990