Accident Convair CV-240-17 N87949, Saturday 30 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 May 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-17
Owner/operator:Trans Florida Airlines
Registration: N87949
MSN: 202
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:18581 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN/TJBQ)
Destination airport:Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN/TJBQ)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Convair CV-240 N87949 was engaged in a training flight out of Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN), Puerto Rico.
During a touch and go exercise, the trainee copilot lifted the landing gear handle, thinking it was the flap handle. The left hand main gear and nose landing gear collapsed. The plane settled onto the runway and skidded.

Sources:

FAA

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pedro de la Cruz, via Werner Fischdick; Santiago Municipal Airport (STI); January 1998