Accident Harbin Y-12-II JU-1017, Tuesday 26 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1998
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Y-12-II
Owner/operator:MIAT - Mongolian Airlines
Registration: JU-1017
MSN: 0064
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:W of Erdenet -   Mongolia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Erdenet Airport (ERT)
Destination airport:Moron Airport (MXV/ZMMN)
Narrative:
The Y-12 carried 26 passengers (14 adults and 12 children) when it took off from Erdenet at 09:17. About 13 minutes into the flight to Moron, the aircraft crashed near the top of a 6500 feet mountain. The Y-12 is designed to carry about 19 passengers.

Sources:

Flight International 03-09 June 1998 (12)
Scramble 233
CAA of Mongolia

Location