Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 RDPL-34001, Monday 25 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 May 1998
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Lao Aviation
Registration: RDPL-34001
MSN: 9840559 ?
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Long Tieng, Xiangkhouang -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT)
Destination airport:Phonesavanh Airport (VLPV)
Narrative:
The Yak-40 was carrying a Vietnamese military delegation from Vientiane to Xiang Khoang in Laos, when it crashed into a jungle during a heavy rainstorm.

Sources:

Scramble 230
Flight International 03-09 June 1998 (12)
Soviet Transports
Reuters
South China Morning Post 2 June 1998

Location