| Date: | Wednesday 20 May 1998 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Airbus A340-313 |
| Owner/operator: | Iberia |
| Registration: | EC-GJT |
| MSN: | 145 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5C4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Johannesburg International Airport (JNB) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Iberia returned to Johannesburg on 20th May 1998, after a break in service of at least 10 years. The inaugural flight was operated by A.340 EC-GJT and arrived at JNB around 07:30 in the morning. After the inaugural flight ceremonies were completed, the aircraft was towed away to be parked at a remote stand for the layover before the 21:00 departure. During the afternoon, an Intensive Air HS-748 (ZS-XGY) suffered a hydraulic system failure as it was taxiing behind the parked Airbus. This failure affected both steering and braking systems and led to a collision between the two aircraft. The no. 1 propeller struck the rear fuselage as HS-748 passed beneath the Airbus' tail. The vertical stabilizer of the HS-748 then folded as the plane became wedged underneath the A.340.
Both aircraft suffered major damage. The inaugural Iberia flight back to Madrid was cancelled and the aircraft underwent temporary repairs at SAA before a
low-level ferry flight to Airbus at Finkenwerder approximately 2 weeks later.
Sources:
Bob Inman
ICAO Adrep
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 October 2006 |
EC-GJT |
Iberia |
0 |
Chicago-O'Hare International Airport , IL (ORD/KORD) |
 |
min |
| Heavy landing |
Location