Other British Aerospace BAe-748-344 Srs. 2A ZS-XGY, Wednesday 20 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1998
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-748-344 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:Intensive Air
Registration: ZS-XGY
MSN: 1764
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Other
Location:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB) -   South Africa
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Iberia returned to Johannesburg on 20th May 1998, after a break in service of at least 10 years. The inaugural flight was operated by A.340 EC-GJT and arrived at JNB around 07.30 in the morning. After the inaugural flight ceremonies were completed, the aircraft was towed away to be parked at a remote stand for the layover before the 21:00 departure. During the afternoon, an Intensive Air HS-748 (ZS-XGY) suffered a hydraulic system failure as it was taxiing behind the parked Airbus. This failure affected both steering and braking systems and led to a collision between the two aircraft. The no. 1 propeller struck the rear fuselage as HS-748 passed beneath the Airbus' tail. The vertical stabilizer of the HS-748 then folded as the plane became wedged underneath the A.340.
Both aircraft suffered major damage. The inaugural Iberia flight back to Madrid was cancelled and the aircraft underwent temporary repairs at SAA before a
low-level ferry flight to Airbus at Finkenwerder approximately 2 weeks later.

Sources:

Bob Inman
ICAO Adrep

Location

Images:

photo (c) Bob Inman; Johannesburg International Airport (JNB); 20 May 1998