Runway excursion Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 PK-VFY, Saturday 16 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 1998
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Owner/operator:Manunggal Air
Registration: PK-VFY
MSN: 11179
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:27665 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 555-15H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP) -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH)
Destination airport:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP/WSSL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Because of political unrest, the F-28 was used to evacuate expatriates. The crew had been on continuous duty in excess of 16 hrs flying five sectors. The management was unable to deploy another crew because of the social unrest. The aircraft took off from Jakarta at 10:23 for Singapore-Seletar. The descent and approach checklists were carried out by the co-pilot, but he failed to arm the lift dumper. The runway was wet and slippery, which called for a positive touchdown. The pilot however made a smooth landing. The failure to arm the lift dumpers affected the anti-skid system operation and braking effectiveness after landing. The pilot applied alternate brakes, which is not recommended when hydroplaning is suspected. The worn main gear tyres and brake pad also degraded the braking action. The F-28 overran the runway, causing the left wing and left main gear to break off.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
Kompas Online
The Straits Times

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Salzburg Airport (SZG); March 1991