Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 PK-MGT, Friday 15 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 May 1998
Time:11:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-MGT
MSN: 11193
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 555-15H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kendari Airport (KDI) -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kendari-Wolter Monginsidi Airport (KDI/WAWW)
Destination airport:Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport (UPG/WAAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cargo door warning light illuminated during the takeoff roll. Takeoff was aborted, but the aircraft could not be stopped on the runway. It overran into soft ground and came to rest some 200 m past the runway end. Landing gear, tail and left wing were badly damaged.

Sources:

Airnieuws 342
Kompas ("F-28 MNA Kecelakaan" - 18.05.1998)
National Transportation Safety Committee Indonesia
Scramble 233

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Denpasar Bali-Ngurah Rai Airport (DPS); 03 April 1991