Accident Bell 212 JA9520, Saturday 30 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 November 1985
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Aero Asahi
Registration: JA9520
MSN: 30593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minami Uonuna-gun, Niigata -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Hard landing on parking lot during external cargo operation.

CAUSE
It is presumed that the cause of this accident was a hard landing during an emergency autorotation landing, which occurred after both engines stopped in flight.
Furthermore, it is presumed that the stopping of both engines was due to faulty wiring of the after inter-connect valve and a malfunction of the No. 1 fuel booster pump, which prevented fuel supply to the engines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://alpha.kilo.jp/aircraft_hist.html?r_number=JA9520
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-acci/62-7-JA9520.pdf