Accident Airbus A320-231 SU-GBD, Tuesday 12 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1998
Time:04:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:EgyptAir
Registration: SU-GBD
MSN: 194
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:IAE V2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Cairo International Airport (CAI) -   Egypt
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An EgyptAir Airbus A.320 had just landed on runway 05R and crossed the active departure runway 05L on its way to the apron. At that moment an Ethiopian Airlines Boeing 767 was taking off, shearing off 4 feet of the Airbus' vertical stabilizer. The 767 returned to Cairo and landed safely with 3 feet of right wing damage.

Sources:

FAA
ICAO Adrep
NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 2015 SU-GBD EgyptAir 0 near Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED/OEMA) min

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ian Jenkins; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF); 30 July 2004