Runway incursion Accident Boeing 767-33AER ET-AKW, Tuesday 12 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1998
Time:04:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-33AER
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AKW
MSN: 25346/403
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Cairo International Airport (CAI) -   Egypt
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An EgyptAir Airbus A.320 had just landed on runway 05R and crossed the active departure runway 05L on its way to the apron. At that moment an Ethiopian Airlines Boeing 767 was taking off, shearing off 4 feet of the Airbus' vertical stabilizer. The 767 returned to Cairo and landed safely with 3 feet of right wing damage.

Sources:

FAA
NTSB

Location