| Date: | Monday 11 May 1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-12B |
| Owner/operator: | Tyumenaviatrans |
| Registration: | RA-12973 |
| MSN: | 9346505 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD) -
Angola
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kabinda Airport (KBN/FZWT) |
| Destination airport: | Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU) |
Narrative:The Antonov departed Kabinda, D.R. Congo, carrying 10.000 kg of cargo bound for Luanda. At a distance of 1850 m from the runway at Luanda, the Antonov was 13 m above the glideslope. The crew increased the vertical rate of descent to 6,6 m/s until it descended below the glidesope 1450 m from the threshold. The aircraft leveled out at an height of 12 m, 290 m from the runway threshold. A brief wind shift at that point led to a drop in the indicated speed from 260 km/h to 248 km/h. The aircraft touched down very hard short of the runway. Colliding with the raised lip of the runway, nearly the entire main undercarriage was sheared off.
Sources:
Aviation incident with the aircraft An-12 RA 12973 / Ministry of Transport letter 29.01.99 g. No. 22.10-86
Scramble 240
Location
Images:

photo (c) Timo de Vries

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ); December 1997