| Date: | Sunday 10 May 1998 |
| Time: | 17:55 |
| Type: | Airbus A340-312 |
| Owner/operator: | TAP Air Portugal |
| Registration: | CS-TOA |
| MSN: | 041 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5C3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Johannesburg International Airport (JNB) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A TAP Airbus A340 (CS-TOA) and de Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 (ZS-NLW) were involved in a ground collision at Johannesburg International Airport, South Africa.
The A340 pilots missed the turn-off for Delta apron but were cleared to taxi along the Alpha taxiway, although the ground controller had doubts about the situation.
The position of the stop bars on Foxtrot taxiway did not ensure adequate separation between the aircraft and the pilots of the A340 misjudged the separation between their wingtip and the tail of the stationary DHC-8 and collided with the DHC-8 at the intersection of taxiways F1 and A4.
Sources:
CAA South Africa
Location
Images:

photo (c) Paul Dubois; Johannesburg International Airport (JNB); 10 May 1998