Accident Embraer C-95B Bandeirante (EMB-110) 2322, Friday 8 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 May 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer C-95B Bandeirante (EMB-110)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2322
MSN: 110434
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Barra de Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio de Janiero-Afonsos Air Force Base, RJ (SBAF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Bandeirante was preparing to drop 10 parachutists near Rio de Janeiro when one of the parachutists struck the elevator. The pilot lost control of the airplane. It crashed into a condominium.

Sources:

Scramble 229

Location