Accident Antonov An-32B 3D-DRV, Thursday 7 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 May 1998
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32B
Owner/operator:Southern Gateway
Registration: 3D-DRV
MSN: 2302
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Vaalwater -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Durban International Airport (DUR/FADN)
Destination airport:Bulawayo Airport (BUQ/FVBU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Antonov departed Durban on a flight to Harare via Bulawayo. En route at FL130 electrical problems behind the captain's seat caused smoke on the flight deck. An emergency descent was carried out, followed by an emergency forced landing on a small grass strip near Vaalwater. The left wing struck a tree and the nose gear collapsed.
The operator is also quoted to have been "Air Pass", "AMAP" and "Gama Air" .

Sources:

ICAO Adrep (ICAO File : 98001260)
Scramble
Werner Fischdick

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; ?; August 1994