Accident Ilyushin Il-62M YR-IRD, Friday 24 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 April 1998
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-62M
Owner/operator:Trans Asian Airlines - TAA
Registration: YR-IRD
MSN: 4727546
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KU
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (IST) -   Türkiye
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA)
Narrative:
An engine exploded while the aircraft was preparing for takeoff. A fire erupted, causing severe damage to the rear fuselage.

Sources:

Flight International 13-19 January 1999
Scramble 229
Milliyet 25-4-1998

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); November 1991