Accident Boeing 737-2H4 P4-NEN, Sunday 12 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 April 1998
Time:15:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2H4
Owner/operator:Orient Eagle Airways
Registration: P4-NEN
MSN: 20925/373
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:71160 hours
Cycles:84935 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Almaty Airport (ALA) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Overran the runway at a speed of 80 knots after a heavy landing on a wet runway. The right main gear collapsed.

Sources:

Flight International 13-19 January 1999
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX); January 1986