| Date: | Tuesday 7 April 1998 |
| Time: | 08:38 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster |
| Owner/operator: | Corporate Air, lsf FedEx |
| Registration: | N868FE |
| MSN: | 208B0193 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6140 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2,6 km SE of Bismarck Municipal Airport, ND (BIS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK) |
| Destination airport: | Bismarck Airport, ND (BIS/KBIS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight 8738 departed Grand Forks (GFK) at 07:28, with 2710 pounds (1229 kg) of cargo for a flight to Bismarck (BIS). N868FE was cleared to climb to 6000 feet msl after takeoff from Grand Forks. Shortly after takeoff the pilot requested a climb to 8000 feet msl due to icing. The pilot was issued a climb to 7000 feet msl. N868FE then contacted Minneapolis ARTCC and stated to the controller that he was not picking up any more ice at 7000 feet msl and that he was on top of the clouds. The pilot informed the controller that the ice he had picked up was mixed and that it was like wet droplets running back over the wing and freezing. The pilot of N868FE was instructed to contact Bismarck Approach who issued vectors and cleared the pilot for the ILS runway 31 approach. The pilot then contacted the Bismarck Tower and was cleared to land at 08:36. The pilot's acknowledgment was the last radio contact with the flight. The airplane impacted the terrain in a field approximately 1.6 miles from the end of runway 31. It appeared that the pilot completed his Caravan I Initial Pilot Training Course on March 27, 1998. He had just 18.9 hours on type of which 1.9 hours of actual instrument time.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the approach which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Factors associated with the accident were the icing conditions and the pilot's low level experience in this make and model of airplane. "
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98FA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location