Accident Cessna A188A Agwagon 300 PH-LNS, Tuesday 14 June 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188A Agwagon 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-LNS
MSN: 0258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maasdam, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Maasdam
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Throttle cable broke just prior to touchdown. Pilot overshot landing zone and aircraft came to rest across a ditch.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1977.htm#14.06.1977