Accident Convair CV-240-53 (C-131A) XA-TAP, Tuesday 31 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1998
Time:04:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-53 (C-131A)
Owner/operator:Linea Aérea Mexicana de Carga
Registration: XA-TAP
MSN: 53-13
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:36792 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-99W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Zumpango -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo International Airport (MTY/MMMY)
Investigating agency: SCT
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Convair CV-240 cargo plane took off from Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport about 03:55 hours local time.
At 04:08 hours the flight radioed their intention to return to their departure airport because of problems with one engine.
Due to a loss of power on engine no.2 the aircraft could not maintain altitude.
The flight crew decided to divert to nearby Santa Lucía Air Base as the international airport could not be reached.
While approaching the air base, the aircraft impacted trees and crashed.

Probable cause: "Emergency landing due to fire on the right engine (2), impacting trees in low visibility conditions."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCT
Report number: 026/98
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flight International 13-19 January 1999
Scramble 228, Scramble 229

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP); August 1992