Loss of control Accident Antonov An-32A OB-1389, Saturday 28 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 March 1998
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration: OB-1389
MSN: 1304
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Piura Airport (PIU) -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tumbes Airport (TBP/SPME)
Destination airport:Piura Airport (PIU/SPUR)
Narrative:
The Antonov was flying regularly from Tumbes to Piura to evacuate people stranded by El Nino-driven floods. The plane had taken off at 09:10 from Tumbes. While approaching Piura one of the engines failed. The pilot from the heavily loaded aircraft couldn't maintain height. The Antonov eventually struck three houses of a shantytown and crashed into a canal.
There is some uncertainty about the registration.

Sources:

El Comercio
Scramble 235

Location

Images:

photo (c) Fernando Braschi Glave; near Piura Airport (PIU); 29 March 1998