| Date: | Saturday 23 May 1998 |
| Time: | 03:30 |
| Type: | Learjet 24B |
| Owner/operator: | Panther Aviation |
| Registration: | N100DL |
| MSN: | 24-201 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8138 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CJ610-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Learjet 24B, N100DL, overran the end of runway 07 on landing roll at Orlando Executive Airport (ORL) in Orlando, Florida. The airplane was owned by AJM Airplane Company and operated by Panther Aviation for the purpose of transporting a human organ transplant team. The pilot, first officer and four passengers were not injured and the airplane received substantial damage.
During landing roll, the airplanes normal braking system failed as a result of hydraulic fluid leak(s). At the pilot's request, deployment of the drag chute and application of the emergency braking system was performed by the first officer. According to the first officer, application of the emergency brakes caused the airplane to yaw. The first officer then pulled up on the emergency brakes handle followed by re-application of braking pressure. This action took place several times during the landing roll. Gates' Learjet Flight Training Manual (Page 105) states, 'In using the emergency brake lever, slow steady downward pressure is required. Each time the lever is allowed to return upward to the normal position, nitrogen is evacuated overboard. Brace your hand so you will not allow the lever to move up and down inadvertently on a bumpy runway.' The airplane overran the end of the runway and collided with the Instrument Landing System back course antennae.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The first officer's failure to perform proper emergency braking procedures."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL98LA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location