Accident Aérospatiale SN.601 Corvette N600RA, Thursday 19 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 March 1998
Time:09:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic S601 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SN.601 Corvette
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N600RA
MSN: 36
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2305 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Destination airport:Redmond-Roberts Field, OR (RDM/KRDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Aérospatiale SN-601 Corvette, N600RA, experienced a loss of control during an attempted takeoff from runway 10L at Portland International Airport, Portland, Oregon, and impacted signs, lights, and terrain on the airport property. The aircraft slid upright for approximately 1/2 mile following initial ground contact and came to rest on airport property southeast of the runway 10L departure end. The airplane was substantially damaged in the occurrence. The commercial pilot-in-command and three passengers escaped the aircraft without injury; there was no qualified second-in-command aboard.
The flight originally received an instrument flight rules (IFR) clearance to Hermiston, Oregon. After taxiing out from the parking ramp at a fixed-base operator (FBO), the pilot called Portland ground control and stated he wanted to return to the ramp.
Witnesses at the FBO reported that after returning to the, the airplane shut down and opened its main entry door, and that one of the aircraft occupants told ground service personnel the aircraft had an engine problem. The aircraft remained there for approximately 5 minutes, then started back up and taxied back out. After taxiing out the second time, the pilot cancelled his IFR flight plan to Hermiston with ATC, and requested and received a VFR clearance to Redmond, where the accident aircraft was based.
The cockpit voice recorder (CVR) recording indicated that the pilot was unable to start the right engine before takeoff, and elected to attempt takeoff with the right engine inoperative. Witnesses reported that the airplane's nose lifted off about 4,100 feet down the runway and that it then became airborne with its wings rocking, attaining a maximum altitude of 5 to 10 feet above the ground before settling back to the ground.
Investigators removed the right engine starter-generator from the engine after the accident and found the starter-generator drive shaft to be fractured. The aircraft has a minimum crew requirement of two, consisting of pilot and copilot; the copilot's seat occupant, a private pilot-rated passenger, did not hold a multiengine rating and thus was not qualified to act as second-in-command of the aircraft.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's decision to attempt takeoff with the right engine inoperative, resulting in his failure to maintain directional control or attain adequate airspeed during the takeoff attempt. Factors included a fractured right engine starter-generator drive shaft, resulting in an inability to perform a normal engine start on the ground."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98FA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location