Accident Boeing 727-228 YA-FAZ, Thursday 19 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 March 1998
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-228
Owner/operator:Ariana Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-FAZ
MSN: 22288/1712
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km S of Kabul Airport (KBL) -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kandahar Airport (KDH/OAKN)
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Narrative:
The Boeing 727 passenger jet operated on a flight from Sharjah, U.A.E. to Kabul, Afghanistan via Kandahar. The plane was descending for Kabul when it struck Shakh-e Barantay Mountain, 300 feet below the summit. The weather was poor with rain and snow.
Shakh-e Barantay is a 8,696 ft (2,651 m) high mountain peak. Kabul airfield elevation is about 5,877 ft (1,791 m).

Sources:

Flight International 13-19 January 1999
Tommy Maurer

Location

Images:

photo (c) Dirk Hammerschmidt, via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); February 1998