| Date: | Tuesday 10 March 1998 |
| Time: | 16:39 |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-146-100 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Botswana, opf Air Zimbabwe |
| Registration: | A2-ABD |
| MSN: | E1101 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11482 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming ALF502R-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hwange Airport (WKI) -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hwange Airfield (WKI/FVWT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The BAe-146 was approaching Hwange with the weather information given as "Few 7,000 FT CB scattered 7,000 feet". When queried by crew on the presence of a storm on the approach to runway 08, the tower replied that there were light showers. Surface winds speed was reported as 8 kts. The area west of the approach beacon, 4.4. DME from the runway, was reported as in the clear. At a height of 750 feet above ground level the aircraft encountered heavy rain and severe windshear. Windshear recovery was initiated and maximum thrust applied, but the plane continued to descend at an average vertical speed of 2400 ft/min and struck trees. The crew decided to divert to Harare. Tree damage made it impossible to lower the nose gear. The aircraft landed on the main gear on a foamed runway.
Sources:
Location