Accident Boeing 707-336C SU-PBA, Tuesday 10 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1998
Time:16:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-336C
Owner/operator:Air Memphis
Registration: SU-PBA
MSN: 19843/735
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:60171 hours
Cycles:17417 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA) -   Kenya
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO)
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Narrative:
The Boeing 707, carrying a consignment of (34 tons) fish from Mwanza to Cairo via Mombasa took off from Mombasa Moi Airport at 16:31. The plane struck approach lights following takeoff from runway 03. It then struck a hilly mound, rolled and crashed into the ground. The 707 disintegrated and caught fire.

Runway 03 at Mombasa is 10,991ft. long but at the time of the accident the first 2,600ft. of the runway was not available.

Sources:

The Nation
Reuters

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Oostende Airport (OST); February 1998

photo (c) Javier Rodríguez; Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD); 10 September 1996