Accident Let L-410UVP HR-AQG, Saturday 7 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 March 1998
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Aerolíneas SOSA
Registration: HR-AQG
MSN: 820923
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Walter M-601D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE) -   Honduras
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE/MHLC)
Destination airport:Roatán Airport (RTB/MHRO)
Narrative:
An engine failed shortly after takeoff, forcing the crew to make a turn back to the airport. The wing struck a house, causing the Let to crash into a street, out of control.

Sources:

Flight International 13-19 January 1999
La Tribuna
Scramble 227
Tommy Maurer

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF); 02 March 1992