Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N840FE, Thursday 5 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 March 1998
Time:05:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Baron Aviation Services, opf FedEx
Registration: N840FE
MSN: 208B0142
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:4079 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:14 km ESE of Clarksville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Destination airport:Bowling Green-Warren County Airport, KY (BWG/KBWG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight 8315 departed Memphis (MEM) at 04:13 for a cargo flight to Bowling Green, KY. The aircraft was flying level at an altitude of about 9000 feet, on the Nashville VOR 315-degree radial, about 25 nm (46 km), when radio and radar contact was lost. It appeared that the Caravan had experienced a slow reduction of airspeed from 135 knots to 102 kts in the final 8 minutes of flight at altitude, and then abruptly exhibited a sharp nose down pitch attitude with a rapid increase in airspeed. The airplane impacted on a downward slope (20-25 deg) of a small ridge that formed the northern side of a valley that ran east-west, at an elevation of about 470 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane due to undetected airframe ice, resulting in an inadvertent stall, and subsequent impact with the ground. Factors in this accident were; flight into clouds, below freezing temperatures, and the inability of the pilot to detect ice, due to the lack of an ice detection system to determine ice build up on portions of the airframe that are not visible from the cockpit. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98FA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 3/98 (#52)
NTSB

Location