| Date: | Wednesday 4 March 1998 |
| Time: | 13:50 |
| Type: | Learjet 23 |
| Owner/operator: | Sierra West Airlines |
| Registration: | N37BL |
| MSN: | 23-069 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6747 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CJ610 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oakdale Airport, CA (ODC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Stockton Airport, CA (SCK/KSCK) |
| Destination airport: | Oakdale Airport, CA (ODC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Learjet 23, N37BL, was substantially damaged when it landed gear up at the Oakdale, California, airport. Both pilots were not injured. The flight was operating on a familiarization and training flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the flight crew to extend the landing gear before landing."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location