Accident ATR 72-202 D-ANFA, Sunday 22 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 February 1998
Time:19:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-202
Owner/operator:Eurowings
Registration: D-ANFA
MSN: 224
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:15363 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW124B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDDI)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ATR-72 was caught by the jet blast of a Tupolev 154. The ATR turned 90 degrees to the right and the nose was raised 1 to 1,5 m. The nose gear sustained substantial damage

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Der Flugunfall geschah, weil das Flugzeug ATR 72 in den Abgasstrahl der TU 154 geriet. Dazu beigetragen hat, dass der verantwortliche Flugzeugführer der ATR 72 mit dem Rollen begann, obwohl die Rollbahn Alfa noch nicht frei war. Er verließ die Roll-Leitlinie nach links und rollte hinter der TU 154 vorbei. Er informierte APRON über diese Abänderung. Diese wurde aber nicht von APRON unterbunden, weil von der Verkehrslage nichts dagegen sprach;
dass die zulässig angewandte Phraseologie - hold short of RWY 25R - unterschiedlich interpretierbar war. Die Anwendung dieser Phrase ermöglichte unbestimmt
weit vor der 'taxi-holding position' anzuhalten."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 1X001-0/98
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU id. 1X001-0/98
ICAO Adrep

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 February 2014 EI-FXG Air Contractors 0 Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) min

Location