Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22A ZK-TNR, Sunday 3 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 April 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-TNR
MSN: C1/0018
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wanaka Airport, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:WKA
Destination airport:WKA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ZK-TNR crashed at the Wings Over Wanaka airshow. The pilot, Ian Reynolds died in the accident. The TAIC investigation cited departure from recent aerobatic display ventures, lack of a pre-planned program of manoeuvres, and misjudgement of loss of height or mistaken impression of height above the ground, before commencing the manoeuvre.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. TAIC Investigation 94-011
2. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=748060 [picture of wreckage]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 1966 HB-TUB Amlikon Flugplatz (LSPA) unk

Media: