Runway excursion Accident Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I 5Y-BMR, Thursday 19 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 February 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Owner/operator:Skyways Kenya
Registration: 5Y-BMR
MSN: 81
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 529-8X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ) -   Somalia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Gulfstream ran off the side of the runway after the no. 2 propeller reportedly went into fine pitch. The undercarriage collapsed. The airplane is believed to have sustained irreparable damage.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location