Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-32B 7744, Thursday 12 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 February 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32B
Owner/operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force)
Registration: 7744
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nasir Airport -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malakal Airport (MAK/HSSM)
Destination airport:Nasir Airport (HSNA)
Narrative:
The Antonov landed at Nasir, but overshot the runway, plunging into the Sobat River. First Vice President al-Zubair Muhammad Saleh and several other government officials were killed in the accident.
The wreckage was still extant on the river bank in 2012.

Sources:

CNN
Soviet Transports

Location