Accident Embraer EMB-145ER (ERJ-145ER) N14931, Wednesday 11 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 February 1998
Time:12:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145ER (ERJ-145ER)
Owner/operator:Continental Express, opb ExpressJet Airlines
Registration: N14931
MSN: 145013
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:1844 hours
Cycles:1472 flights
Engine model:Allison AE3007A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont-Jefferson County Airport, TX (BPT) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beaumont-Jefferson County Airport, TX (BPT/KBPT)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Embraer had just finished its 1st training cycle of the day. After a full stop landing on runway 30, the aircraft taxied back to the threshold for another
departure. The instructor pilot's plan was to give the flying pilot a simulated engine failure at V1 airspeed. With the student pilot at the controls, the aircraft accelerated down the runway. After a "V1" call out and rotation, the instructor pilot retarded the #1(left) throttle lever to idle. As the aircraft became airborne, the left wing contacted the runway surface some 2800 feet from the threshold. Subsequently, the aircraft continued to the left, veering onto a grassy area, and eventually coming to rest at a point south of taxiway "E".

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The first officer's improper use of the rudder when given a simulated engine failure on takeoff and the pilot-in-command's delayed remedial action which resulted in a loss of control. A factor was the first officer's lack of experience in the regional jet airplane"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98MA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location