| Date: | Monday 9 February 1998 |
| Time: | 11:47 |
| Type: | Shorts 360-100 |
| Owner/operator: | British Regional Airlines |
| Registration: | G-BLGB |
| MSN: | SH.3641 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 26726 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stornoway Airport (SYY) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Benbecula Airport (BEB/EGPL) |
| Destination airport: | Stornoway Airport (SYY/EGPO) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Shorts 360 departed Benbecula for the final leg of the day to Stornoway. Weather at Stornoway was report as: wind 260°/ 08 kt, visibility 15 km in light drizzle, cloud few at 800 feet and broken at 1,400 feet agl, temperature plus 7°C and QNH 1002 mb. The captain then briefed for a NDB/DME approach for runway 36. The initial approach was normal and the crew were VMC at a range of approximately 8 nm from the airfield. At this stage the captain was certain of his geographical position and, with the agreement of his first officer, decided to continue visually. Although they were in sight of the surface, there appeared to be some patchy cloud in the direction of the airfield and neither pilot could see the runway. Descent was continued and flaps set to 15 degrees. At that point the flight was level at the minimum descent altitude (MDA) of 430 feet amsl. Visual contact with the runway was acquired and the PAPI showed four whites. The captain considered going around, but, considering the length of Stornoway runway (7218 feet / 2200 m), decided to land. Full flaps were selected. On finals the speed fluctuated between +10 and -5 relating to the 103 kts landing speed. Touchdown was 'firm'. The crew heard a 'bang' and the left side of the aircraft went down. The airplane slewed to the left.
The aircraft was considered damaged beyond repair and broken up at Exeter in March 1999.
The AAIB did not conduct a full formal investigation. The AAIB Bulletin report did not contain a Probable Cause.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB Bulletin 7/98 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location