Accident Boeing 727-223 N845AA, Monday 9 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 February 1998
Time:09:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-223
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N845AA
MSN: 20986/1125
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:59069 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
American Airlines Flight 1340 crashed short of the runway while on a coupled instrument landing system (ILS) category II approach to runway 14R at Chicago-O’Hare. The approach was normal until the airplane passed through 200 feet above ground level (agl), where the airplane started a pitch oscillation that grew in time. The airplane descended below the ILS glide slope, then climbed above it, and finally descended below it again, impacting the ground 300 feet short of the runway threshold. Upon impact, the airplane slid over the threshold and then off the right side of the runway, where it came to rest..
The weather at the time of the approach was ceiling overcast at 100 feet, 1/2-mile visibility in freezing fog, temperature and dew point were 28 degrees F. The runway 14R RVR was 1,400 feet variable 1800 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the flight crew to maintain a proper pitch attitude for a successful landing or go-around. Contributing to the accident were the divergent pitch oscillations of the airplane, which occurred during the final approach and were the result of an improper autopilot desensitization rate."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA98MA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 January 1998 N845AA American Airlines 0 Philadelphia, PA min

Location

Images:

photo (c) Michael F. McLaughlin; Chicago-O'Hare APT, IL

photo (c) NTSB; Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD); February 1998; (publicdomain)

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ); 17 April 1990