Accident Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III VP-BLN, Friday 6 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 February 1998
Time:12:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: VP-BLN
MSN: 402
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:7205 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km N off Chambéry Airport (CMF) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:Chambéry Airport (CMF/LFLB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 12:20 the private jet departed Geneva for a short flight to Chambéry. Twelve minutes later Chambéry APP cleared the flight for an ILS approach to runway 18. Visibility was 2500 metres with mist hanging over the Lac du Bourget near the airport. At 12:37, with 4 nm to go, the crew were cleared to land. The airplane then descended below the glideslope and flew into the water 0,6 nm short of the threshold.

CONCLUSION: "The impact with the water was the result of a loss of visual references during final approach during which the crew voluntarily brought the plane beneath the ILS glide slope, in an area affected by mist, on one hand and on the other hand due the failure to decide to execute a missed approach."

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Pedro de la Cruz, via Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI); July 1997