Accident Antonov An-12BP LZ-SFG, Wednesday 4 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1998
Time:22:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Air Luxor, lsf Air Sofia
Registration: LZ-SFG
MSN: 3341605
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:12492 hours
Cycles:7005 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER) -   Portugal
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER/LPLA)
Destination airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Investigating agency: GPS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Antonov was leased from Air Sofia by Air Luxor to carry mail from and to the Azores Islands. On the return leg to Lisbon, Portugal, the aircraft carried 1693 kg of cargo.
During takeoff from runway 33 at Lajes, the no. 3 engine shut down and the propeller automatically feathered. This caused the plane to veer to the right. Just six seconds later the no. 4 engine also shut down. The airplane veered further right and stalled. It entered a spin and crashed nose down into a small hill, a few hundred meters past the runway.

The Commission identified the following probable causes:
- Engines #3 and #4 stoppage at take-off, due to incorrect selection of the Fuel System;
- Interruption of the checklist sequence in the attempt to transfer fuel from the lower tanks to the wings, which may have contributed to the incorrect selection of the Fuel System.
The Commission considered the following contributing factors:
- The fact that the cargo was not secured may have contributed to the deterioration of the stability and controllability of the aircraft;
- The impossibility to retract the landing gear, in time, which contributed to the decrease of the aircraft performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPS
Report number: 04/ACCID/GPS/98
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS); January 1998