Other Boeing 737-291 N737RD, Monday 2 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 February 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-291
Owner/operator:IAL Aircraft Holding
Registration: N737RD
MSN: 20365/220
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair by tornado which measured wind speeds of up to 104 mph at the airport.

Sources:

Scramble 226, 229

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; ?; October 1997