Other Shorts 330-200 N2630A, Monday 2 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 February 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 330-200
Owner/operator:SkyWay Enterprises
Registration: N2630A
MSN: SH.3081
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-45R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair by tornado which measured wind speeds of up to 104 mph at the airport.

Sources:

Scramble 226

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT); 06 April 1990