Accident Learjet 36A N27MJ, Sunday 1 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 February 1998
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 36A
Owner/operator:Medical Jets International
Registration: N27MJ
MSN: 36-027
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Bahrain International Airport (BAH) -   Bahrain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Learjet 36A, N27MJ, registered to Medical Jets International, operating as a 14 CFR Part 135 on-demand air medical transport flight, experienced an on-ground loss of control on takeoff roll and crashed at Al Manamah, Bahrain. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an IFR flight plan was filed. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The airline transport pilot-in-command (PIC), first officer, doctor, flight nurse, mechanic, patient and one passenger reported no injuries.
The flight was originating at the time of the accident. The PIC informed company personnel that he was at 120 knots on takeoff roll when the airplane experienced a blowout on both left main landing gear tires, and swerved to the left. He applied right rudder and brake and aligned the airplane with the runway. Both right main landing gear tires blew out. He deployed the drag chute, the airplane went off the right side of the runway, separated the right main landing gear, and the right wing tip and wing collided with the ground.

Sources:

NTSB MIA98WA067

Location