Incident Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil C-FHBG, Monday 4 April 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 April 1994
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Turbowest Helicopters
Registration: C-FHBG
MSN: 1440
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:90 km NE of High Prairie, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:90 km NE of High Prairie, Alberta
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On April 4 1994, The pilot was transporting a patient to a ground vehicle that was waiting to transfer the patient to the High Prairie Hospital. While the helicopter was circling to land, the engine suddenly lost all power, and the pilot carried out an autorotation. The helicopter touched down heavily, collapsed the skid gear, then rolled onto its left side. The helicopter struck terrain 90 km north east of High Prairie, Alberta, at latitude 55·45'N and longitude 115·48'W, at 19:00 mountain standard time (MST) during the hours of daylight, at an elevation of 2,350 feet above sea level. The helicopter was substantially damaged; however, the three occupants were not injured.

The Board determined that the floor-mounted fuel flow control lever was inadvertently moved to the closed position, resulting in fuel starvation to the engine, a total loss of engine power, and low rotor rpm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A94W0037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Flight International 20-26 Sept. 1995
2. http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/1994/a94w0037/a94w0037.asp

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 January 1986 N513HC Lass Piedras Construction Co. 0 Las Piedras, PR sub
24 January 2005 C-FHBG Héli-Horizon 2 60 miles SE of La Grande, Quebec (at 53º02'50" N, 072º29'30" W) sub