| Date: | Saturday 31 January 1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Let L-410 |
| Owner/operator: | Atlantic Airlines (Nicaragua) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Puerto Limón Airport (LIO) -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bluefields Airport (BEF/MNBL) |
| Destination airport: | Corn Island Airport (RNI/MNCI) |
Narrative:A Nicaraguan hijacked an Atlantic Airlines twin-engine aircraft with 21 persons on board shortly after takeoff from Bluefields Airport (BEF), Nicaragua. The aircraft was on a scheduled domestic flight to Corn Island Airport (RNI). Shortly after takeoff, the hijacker doused a passenger and a portion of the aircrafts interior with gasoline and threatened to ignite it if the plane did not divert to San Andres Island, Colombia. The pilots told the hijacker they did not have sufficient fuel to reach San Andres and convinced him to go to Puerto Limón Airport (LIO), Costa Rica. According to local press reports, the hijacker was arrested without incident by Costa Rican authorities upon his arrival. There were no injuries to passengers or crew members during this incident. The hijacker reportedly is mentally unstable and is an unemployed drug addict.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1998 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security