| Date: | Wednesday 21 January 1998 |
| Time: | 21:23 |
| Type: | ATR 42-320 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Express |
| Registration: | N15827 |
| MSN: | 175 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18157 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW121 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hartford-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll, a fire erupted in the right engine. The airplane was stopped on the runway, the engines were shut down, and the occupants evacuated. The fire handles for both engines were pulled and both fire bottles on the right engine discharged. However, the fire on the right engine continued to burn. The airport fire services attended shortly afterwards and extinguished the fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The improper overhaul of lug holes on the fuel/oil heat exchanger. A factor was the lack of direction contained in the manufacturer's overhaul manual for working with the lug holes."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC98FA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 January 2009 |
N902FX |
Empire Airlines, opf FedEx |
0 |
Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB) |
 |
w/o |
Location