| Date: | Tuesday 20 January 1998 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900D |
| Owner/operator: | US Airways Express, opb Commutair |
| Registration: | N854CA |
| MSN: | UE-60 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9433 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-67D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saranac Lake-Adirondack Airport, NY (SLK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB) |
| Destination airport: | Saranac Lake-Adirondack Airport, NY (SLK/KSLK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 1900D, N854CA, operating US Airways Express flight 4479, was substantially damaged while landing at the Saranac Lake-Adirondack Regional Airport (SLK), New York. There were no injuries.
The airplane touched down on runway 23 following an ILS approach with the wing flaps at approach. About 2 seconds after touchdown, the heading changed about 1.5 degrees nose right, and then returned to the touchdown heading over the next several seconds. About 9 seconds after touchdown, the heading changed about 4 degrees right followed by a change to the left of 38 degrees over 6 seconds. The airplane skid to the left and came to a stop perpendicular to the runway.
A Notice To Airman (NOTAM) stated that the runway at the Adirondack Regional Airport was plowed full length and width. The runway description stated, "patches of ice covered with 1/4 inch of snow, braking action poor."
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The inadequate snow removal from the runway by airport personnel which left a snow bank extending onto the runway."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD98LA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB