| Date: | Tuesday 20 January 1998 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | ATR 42-312 |
| Owner/operator: | Italair |
| Registration: | EI-COC |
| MSN: | 048 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alghero-Fertilia Airport (AHO) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pisa-Galileo Galilei Airport (PSA/LIRP) |
| Destination airport: | Alghero-Fertilia Airport (AHO/LIEA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The ATR-42 landed hard on the nose wheel on runway 03 following a strong gust of wind from the left just before touchdown. The crew attempted to go-around, but this attempt failed and the aircraft entered the grass next to the runway. Wind was reported 310deg/26-36 knots gusting to 42 kts.
The wreckage was parked for almost one year on an airport apron; then the fuselage was sold to Air Dolomiti for cabin crew training.
Sources:
Flight International 13-19 January 1999 (p.33)
La Repubblica
Valter Battistoni
Corriere della Sera, 21 Jan 1998, page 17
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Alghero-Fertilia Airport (AHO); October 1997