Accident British Aerospace 3112 Jetstream 31 C-FBIE, Tuesday 20 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 January 1998
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3112 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:Alberta Citylink
Registration: C-FBIE
MSN: 815
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:16180 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10UGR-516H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lloydminster Airport, AB (YLL) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Lloydminster Airport, AB (YLL/CYLL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 17:00 Alberta Citylink flight 933 took off from Calgary on a scheduled flight to Lloydminster. The crew planned a non-precision automatic direction finder (ADF) approach to runway 25 at Lloydminster with an overcast ceiling of 400 feet, visibility of 5 statute miles in blowing snow and mist, and the wind from 110 degrees true at 7 knots. When the aircraft was inbound, the flight service station (FSS) specialist reported that the visibility had decreased to 3 sm. The crew were aware of approximately to ¼ inch build-up of ice on the aircraft during descent and so planned for a flap 20 landing. The first officer was flying the approach from the right-hand seat while the captain was monitoring the instruments and looking outside the aircraft for visual contact with the runway environment. When the captain saw the runway from the minimum descent altitude (MDA), he took control for the landing. The aircraft was north of the extended centre line of runway 25. Flaps 35 was selected, the power was reduced to flight idle, a turn to regain the centre line was carried out, and a descent was commenced from MDA. The aircraft contacted the runway surface heavily, moving left to right. As a result, the left main landing gear collapsed. Both propellers struck the runway, and the left propeller separated from the engine. The aircraft slid along the runway on the belly pod for a distance of about 1 800 feet. The left wing contacted the snow on the edge of the runway, resulting in a turn of about 160 degrees. The evacuation took place immediately after the aircraft came to rest; all occupants escaped quickly through the right, over-wing exit.
The aircraft was sold to Dodson International Inc. to be used for spares.

CAUSES: "An unstabilized approach resulted in a heavy landing because the captain changed the configuration of the aircraft, and the high rate of descent that resulted was not arrested before contact was made with the runway surface. Contributing to the high rate of descent were the reduction of engine power to flight idle, airframe ice, and the time available for the final descent. Contributing to the damage on landing was the left to right movement of the aircraft."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: TSB Report A98W0011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC); 19 July 1994