| Date: | Tuesday 13 January 1998 |
| Time: | 08:10 |
| Type: | Learjet 25B |
| Owner/operator: | American Corporate Aviation |
| Registration: | N627WS |
| MSN: | 25-170 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8943 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CJ610-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3,2 km E of Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU) |
| Destination airport: | Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Descended below the glideslope during the second runway 26 approach, struck trees and crashed. The first officer's instruments were displaying a false full fly-down glideslope indication because of a failed amplifier in the navigation receiver.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's continued descent of the airplane below the glideslope and through the published decision height without visual contact with the runway environment. Also, when the captain encountered difficulty tracking the localizer course, his improper decision to continue the approach by transferring control to the first officer instead of executing a missed approach contributed to the cause. In addition, the following were factors to the accident: (1) American Corporate Aviation's failure to provide an airworthy airplane to the flight crew following maintenance, resulting in a false glideslope indication to the first officer; (2) the flight crew's failure to follow company crew coordination procedures, which called for approach briefings and altitude callouts; and (3) the lack of an FAA requirement for a ground proximity warning system on the airplane. "
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98MA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location